PRIVACY

 

At GiveLocal.ca we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information. This Privacy Policy applies to and governs the Canadian activities of GiveLocal.ca. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. All references in this Privacy Policy to “GiveLocal.ca”, “we”, “us”, “our” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly. GiveLocal.ca has adopted a series of Privacy Policies in order to address the specific privacy concerns of certain groupings of individuals. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our websites. If you are unsure of which Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our head office for more information.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website. In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by: using the “contact us” portion of this website; applying for a position through this website; by corresponding with a representative of GiveLocal.ca via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose; submitting a comment on a forum available on this website; making a purchase; Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and services by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail and on the site where you signed up).

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit the website, we may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive.

What about Links to other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. GiveLocal.ca is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

The personal information collected is used and disclosed for our business purposes, including: to establish, maintain and manage business relations with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested; to be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services and so that we may work to improve our products and services; to be able to review the products and services that we obtain from you so that we may work with you and so that you may understand our requirements for such products and services; to obtain feedback from you on the web site to be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number); to enable our trade partners, advertisers and other interested parties to contact you directly to furnish you information about their products and services; to provide you with information and promotional material about GiveLocal.ca.; to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property; to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders; as part of GiveLocal.ca’s regular reporting activities; to enable us to comply with applicable laws or regulatory requirements; and any other reasonable purpose to which you consent. Your personal information is shared with our employees, contractors, consultants, third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf (such as credit card processing companies) ; third parties that assist GiveLocal.ca in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Your Consent is Important to Us

By using our website, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our head office using the contact information found on the contact page. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide products or services to you. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our head office.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

GiveLocal.ca endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our head office. Please note that any such communication must be in writing. Generally, your information is kept at our corporate offices. When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our head office. Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our head office by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon GiveLocal.ca any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws. .